All-Australian Schools Team

All-Australian Schools Team

Following the annual Australian Schools champs, selectors may name an 'Honour Team' of up to 4 athletes in each of Junior Boys, Junior Girls, Senior Boys and Senior Girls.

Competitors must complete all 3 events (Sprint, Long, Relay) to be considered for selection.

NSW orienteers to gain all-Australian selection are:   

2019 Iida Lehtonen Garingal Junior Girls
2019 Nea Shingler Big Foot Junior Girls
2019 Alvin Craig Newcastle Junior Boys
2019 Sam Woolford Bush n Beach Junior Boys
2018 Iida Lehtonen Garingal Junior Girls
2018 Alvin Craig Newcastle Junior Boys
2018 Nea Shingler Big Foot Junior Girls
2017 Ewan Shingler Big Foot Junior Boys
2017 Alvin Craig Newcastle Junior Boys
2016 Alvin Craig Newcastle  Junior Boys
2014 Georgia Jones Uringa  Senior Girls
2014 Daniel Hill  Garingal Senior Boys
2013 Nicola Blatchford  Newcastle  Senior Girls
2013 Aidan Dawson  Garingal  Senior Boys 
2012 Nicola Blatchford  Newcastle  Senior Girls 
2012 Michele Dawson  Garingal   Senior Girls 
2012 Georgia Jones  Uringa  Junior Girls 
2012 Daniel Hill   Garingal  Junior Boys 
2009 Michele Dawson  Garingal  Junior Girls 
2009 Matthew Hill  Garingal  Junior Boys 
2008 Josh Blatchford  Newcastle  Senior Boys 
2007 Brianne Stewart SHOO Junior Girls
2007 Josh Blatchford  Newcastle  Senior Boys 
2006 Kim van Netten Newcastle Senior Girls
2006 Josh Blatchford  Newcastle  Junior Boys 
2005 Claire Darvodelsky Big Foot Junior Girls
2004 Matt Parton Goldseekers  Senior Boys
2003 Sebastian Froude  IKO Senior Boys 
2002 Kirrilee Russell Newcastle Senior Girls
2002 Julian Dent  Central Coast Senior Boys 
2002 Dave Meyer SHOO Senior Boys 
2001 Julian Dent  Central Coast Senior Boys 
2001 Dave Meyer SHOO  Senior Boys 
2001 Steven Todkill  Newcastle  Senior Boys 
2000 Julian Dent  Central Coast  Junior Boys 
2000 Dave Meyer  SHOO  Junior Boys 
2000 Steven Todkill Newcastle Senior Boys
1999 Julian Dent Central Coast Junior Boys
1999 Dave Meyer SHOO Junior Boys
1999 Ian Meyer  SHOO Senior Boys 
1998 Dave Meyer SHOO Junior Boys
1997 Orla Murray Uringa Senior Girls
1997 Rachel Dickinson Waggaroos Junior Girls
1996 Shannon Jones Wagggaroos Senior Girls
1996 Phoebe Dent Central Coast Junior Girls
1996 Andrew Hill WHO Senior Boys
1996 Brendon King Newcastle Junior Boys
1995 Lee Coady WHO Senior Boys
1995 Dave Shepherd Kareelah Senior Boys
1995 Damon Dickinson Waggaroos Junior Boys
1995 Andrew Macken Waggaroos Junior Boys
1994 Shannon Jones Wagggaroos Junior Girls
1994 Andrew Hill WHO Junior Boys
1994 Dave Shepherd Kareelah Senior Boys