2017 NSW Schools Team announced
- Last Updated: Thursday, 20 July 2017 13:21
Nea Shingler (Big Foot), Mikayla Enderby (Newcastle) and Andra Leung (Garingal, pictured) have all been selected in the juniors girls' team, Clare Jessup (Garingal) is in the senior girls, Thomas Gordon (KNOX) is in the senior boys, and Oskar Mella (Newcastle) and Sam Woolford (Bush n Beach) will debut in the junior boys.
Congratulations to the following students upon their selection:
Senior Girls: Claire Burgess (NC), Joanna Hill (GO), Clare Jessup (GO), Ellen Currie (GO)
Senior Boys: Alastair George (BF), Duncan Currie (GO), Thomas Gordon (BF, KNOX), Lachlan Billett (WR). Reserves: Angus Leung (GO), Tom Kennedy (GO)
Junior Girls: Serena Doyle (UR), Nea Shingler (BF), Mikayla Enderby (NC), Andra Leung (GO)
Junior Boys: Alvin Craig (NC), Sam Woolford (BB), Ewan Shingler (BF), Oskar Mella (NC). Reserves: Clyde McGhee (Bennelong), Oscar Woolford (BB)
All selected will travel with the team to Bathurst and run in the three schools championship events from September 26-28 (Individual, Sprint and Relay), while also competing in the other major events on both weekends of the carnival.
Manager Sally Devenish will be in contact with team members to co-ordinate travelling arrangements.
ONSW thanks selectors Jock Davis, Hilary Wood and Rob Bennett for their time and energy spent in this important role, and to the Carbine Club for their generous financial support.
Term 3 SOS starts this Saturday
- Last Updated: Wednesday, 19 July 2017 11:35
In Sydney this weekend, the SOS resumes its Saturday morning timeslot on a brand new map in the CBD taking in Hyde Park and the Domain.
Public transport is easily the best way to get there. Or park in the Cook and Phillip ($13) or Domain ($10) car parks.
Run by our partner organisation Bold Horizons, you can choose from line courses or a score course.
Term 3 for 2017 will be a mix of sprint and bush orienteering, and are excellent preparation for the NSW Schools championships in Wollongong next month.
Newcastle puts on glorious SL weekend
- Last Updated: Sunday, 16 July 2017 21:49
Our Newcastle club is truly spoilt for quality bush maps, and they rolled out another beauty for State Leaue 8 at Quorrobolong on Saturday.
The smallish Barraba Lane map had much fast open running, with a few steep watercourses thrown in to mix it up. And a smattering of tracks. A classic Middle Distance location and one that will see a lot of use in the years to come.
Georgina Macken (Central Coast) had a great win in W21A, while Gayle Shepherd (Uringa, pictured) crushed her W45AS opponents by eight and a half minutes - as well as taking out the 'chocolate leg' among rivals.
In M20A, Thomas Gordon (KNOX) pipped Alastair George (Big Foot) for a breakthrough win, while visiting Israeli Itay Manor (Uringa) edged out NSW Junior Squad coach Rob Bennett (Newcastle) in a closely contested M21A.
On Sunday it was a Long Distance event at Wallaroo State Forest on 'Rocky Ridges', a hybrid of two previous maps that offered some longer track running or more direct compass navigation, often to small point features such as tree root mounds or small rockfaces.
Nicola Blatchford (Newcastle) roared back to form in W21A, while Hunter Schools champs organiser Colin Bailey triumphed in a very close M45AS class. There were multiple victories in the Shingler (BF), Doyle (UR), Woolford (Bush n Beach), Enderby, Rigby and Craig (NC) families.
Our State League web page has links to all the weekend results, Attackpoint splits (by course) and Routegadget.
We also ask all participants to please fill out the very brief Course Setter of the Year survey for each day - this will provide important feeback for setters and controllers, as well as helping decide one of our prestigous annual awards.
A big thank you to Newcastle for a woinderful weekend, and a reminder that the next SL outing is in conjunction with the NSW schools champs in Wollongong on August 19-20. School students are to enter via Trybooking; everyone else via Eventor.
Tough start to JWOC for Toby Wilson
- Last Updated: Tuesday, 11 July 2017 12:37
NSW's sole representative at the junior world championships in Finland has had a baptism of fire in the Middle Distance qualifying.
Garingal's Toby Wilson - making his JWOC debut - finished 44th in men's heat 2 on Monday evening our time, meaning he'll be in the C final on Tuesday.
Eight of the Australians are in the B finals and 4 in the C finals.
The event website has an excellent live stream and GPS tracking so you can follow the athletes.