Turkey Trot becomes day of jakes and jennies
- Last Updated: Tuesday, 04 July 2017 09:32
There has been a changing of the guard in the Sydney Turkey Trot, with Big Foot junior Alastair George ending Garingal gun Glenn Horrocks' long winning streak in the iconic annual multi-map event.
It appears Glenn, who had 9 wins in a row (including two deadheats) recorded an mp.
Hosts WHO used the combined maps of Darks Common and Knapsack Gully at the foot of the mountains to set courses pretty much all in the bush for the three courses.
Alastair has been in red-hot form this year and must be a strong chance to make the Australian JWOC team in the very near future.
He won the 20km men's Long event in 1:45:18 (averaging just over 5 mins per km!), 40 seconds ahead of WHO's Andrew Hill, and three minutes quicker than Big Foot's Bart Vonhoff.
Al's sister Rebecca was second in the women's Medium course (12km).
Juniors performed well in other divisions, with Garingal's Duncan Currie winning the men's Medium course in 1:09:13 ahead off Big Foot junior Ewan Shingler and Garingal's Peter Fozo.
Georgia Jones from Uringa took out the women's Short (8km) while primary schooler Nick Stanley was third in the men's Short.
Happy holidays after high schools champs
- Last Updated: Thursday, 29 June 2017 22:10
Term 2 finished in a frenzy of flag finding this week with championships or gala days in the Hunter, Southern Highlands and Sydney West secondary schools regions.
Thursday at Fred Caterson Reserve in Castle Hill rounded off a hectic three straight days for our team of volunteer coaches, setters and SI gurus. Debutants The Ponds High School easily won the Sydney West trophy under sunny skies.
This was the first time we have held a separate secondary day in Sydney West, and the 71 students were very keen to come back next year.
Wednesday in Mittagong was mild with regular bursts of sunlight and none of Sydney's cold rain as eight schools gathered on the shores of Lake Alexandra. Numbers were encouragingly well up on last year's inaugural event, with 162 entries.
As well as a number of younger runners competing in an easy course, Chevalier College (the 2016 winners) were knocked for six by newcomers Hurlstone Agricultural High School who took out podium places in all classes - resulting in their elevation to champions on debut.
Elderslie High School, Wollondilly Anglican College and Macarthur Anglican School were also represented in the placings.
A big welcome to Mt Annan High School, Lumeah High School and the local Home-School group who experienced real orienteering competition and had a wonderful day.
And on Tuesday at Pelaw Main, the annual Hunter schools champs drew 80-odd students for a complex track network. Regular orienteering kids and rookies alike were all smiles.
Thanks to all the Newcastle, SHOO, WHO and other ONSW people who helped with these days - and especially the hard-working teachers who make them possible.
Calling for NSW Junior Squad manager and assistant coach
- Last Updated: Tuesday, 27 June 2017 10:14
Two important leadership positions in our junior development program are now open for nominations.
Orienteering NSW is looking for an assistant coach for the NSW Junior Squad for 2017-18 and a new manager for 2018 onwards.
The blue links above contain the job description for each position and how to apply.
Gluteus to the maximus at Glengarry MetrO League
- Last Updated: Monday, 26 June 2017 13:58
One of the difficult things about setting on new maps, especially steep ones with lots of rock and a scale of 1:3000, is judging course lengths.
So the 188 hardy souls who turned out in glorious conditions for MetrO League 3 at Glengarry Girl Guide Camp in North Turramurra on Sunday got double their money's worth. And a glute workout to remember!
Setter Ian Jessup, also organising the event to raise funds for the NSW Junior Squad, thought he had courses about right - so he apologises now most profusely for what proved to be a challenging but arduous morning's orienteering.
Big Foot's Simon George (35:22) was the only runner to go under 44 minutes - as many people spent more than hour making several climbs and loops of the small venue.
Lots of rock, lots of loose leaf litter, and pockets of undergrowth all combined to slow participants - and place a premium on accuracy and route choice, as all courses should.
Having said that, there were enough attack points, catching features and handrails to guide the studious to the controls.
WHO Evers (Divn 1), UR-CC (Divn 2), Bennelong (Divn 3) and the WHO Hahs (Divn 5) remain unbeaten - and there were several upsets to make the points tables more interesting.
The Junior Squad wishes to thank Ian for setting, Mark Shingler for controlling, the GO SI team for results, and all the helpers on the day.
The MetrO League web page has links to results, Winsplits and Routegadget.