banner

MENU

Coming Events


map
Wed 26 Jan 4:30 pm
2021/22 Sydney Summer Series #11 St Ives & 31st Anniversary Line Course
St Ives Bungaroo, Bryce Reserve, Bryce Avenue, St Ives
Wed 26 Jan 5:00 pm
Newcastle SSS9 - Blackbutt
Regent Park, Evescourt Rd, New Lambton.

map
Sat 29 Jan 9:00 am
SHOO's Summer Saturday #3 Narellan Vale
Narellan Vale 1:7500 (new map), Liquidamber Reserve, Liquidamber Drive, Narellan Vale.

map
Sun 30 Jan 9:00 am
Central Coast Summer Series 9 - North Entrance
Entrance North Boat Ramp and Fish Co-Op, off Central Coast Highway, North Entrance.

map
Sun 30 Jan 9:30 am
West Sydney Orienteering Series 2021-2022 #6 - North Epping
Ron Payne Park, Woods St North Epping.

map
Sun 30 Jan 10:00 am
Gwynneville - #1 Illawarra Map Running Series
Beaton Park (off Foley Street).

map
Wed 2 Feb 4:30 pm
2021/22 Sydney Summer Series #12 Rhodes
Exile Bay., Rhodes Park, Killoola St (do NOT go to Rhodes Foreshore Park).
Wed 2 Feb 5:00 pm
Armidale Summer Series 21/22
TBA
Wed 2 Feb 5:00 pm
Newcastle SSS10 - Raymond Terrace
Boomerang Park via Elizabeth Ave, Raymond Terrace
Fri 4 Feb 6:00 pm
Goldseekers Summer Street Series #1
Belair.

West Sydney Orienteering Series 2021/2022

Season 11 - Sunday mornings, December 2021 to January 2022

This series showcases the wonderful parks, reserves and bushland of the Hills District and western Sydney.

It mixes exercise - at whatever pace you like (walk, jog or run) - with a simple navigational challenge. If you can read a street directory you can do it! It's a great way to explore a suburb.

You can go solo, with a buddy or in a small group (friends or family members).

Beginners are most welcome and will receive basic instruction.

Start times: you may start any time between 9.30-11am. 

All events will suit newcomers as well as experienced orienteers.

Please ensure you return by 12pm as we start packing up then.

Format: you have the choice of 4 courses:

1. Long line - about 6km - minimise streets.

2. Medium line - about 4km - no street crossings.

3. Short line - about 2km - mainly for juniors.

4. Score course - get as many controls as you an in any order in 45 minutes.

 Series organiser: Janet Morris (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).

SportIdent electronic timing will be used at all events.

Pre-entry in Eventor is highly preferred although some entry on the day will be available. 

Cost: 

  Adults Juniors Family Max.
Members $12 $8 $32
Non-members $20 $10 $50
Groups $20 $10 eg. Scouts  

 

Calendar for 2021-2022 Western Sydney Orienteering Series:

Download the flyer here.

 

No

Date

Assembly and Results

Details

Suburb

1

Dec 5 clearing 5 min from NE end of Mill Drive Results North Rocks

2

Dec 12

Lake Parramatta, off Lackey St

Results North Parramatta

3

Dec 19

Scout Hall, 25 Jasper Road

Results Crestwood

4

Jan 16

John Curtin Reserve, Huxley Drive Results Winston Hills

5

Jan 23

Burton Street car park, near cricket oval

Results

Werrington

6

Jan 30

Ron Payne Park, Woods St

Here

North Epping

 


Results from previous seasons of this Series - here.

 

Courses

Feb 1 - Purple Pen

Feb 26 - Sprint Workshop 

Major Events

 Schedule 2021 - 2023

 QLD Easter 2022

Event Series

NSW State League

MetrO League

img

img

West Orienteering Series

img