banner

MENU

Coming Events


map
Fri 29 Oct 6:00 pm
Summer Park Series #1
Elephant Park, Sale Street.

map
Sat 30 Oct 9:30 am
SOS 2 Term 4 West Pennant Hills
Beside Building A off Gentle Way at the southern end of the park.

map
Fri 5 Nov 6:00 pm
Goldseekers Summer Park Series #2
Botanic Gardens, Hill Street.

map
Sat 6 Nov 9:30 am
SOS 3 Term 4 - Collaroy
The Collaroy Centre

map
Sun 7 Nov 9:00 am
Central Coast Summer Series 1 - Avoca Beach
Heazlett Park, Avoca Beach.

map
Sun 7 Nov 4:00 pm
River and Bay Series #1 Botany
Sir Joseph Banks Park Oval
Sun 7 Nov 4:30 pm
Garingal Social Picnic with Courses
Artarmon Parklands Community Garden and Playground, Burra Rd, Artarmon (probably in the lower playground area)
Fri 12 Nov 6:00 pm
Goldseekers Summer Park Series #3
TAFE, Forest Road.
Sat 13 Nov 9:30 am
SOS Term 4 Event 4
TBA

map
Sun 14 Nov 9:30 am
Central Coast Summer Series 2 - Erina
Reserve between Owen Close and Stratford Park Drive, Erina.

NSW State League 2021

State League events are enjoyable, challenging and offer the best orienteering in NSW. The events are open to everyone and have courses designed for beginners as well as experts.

The NSW Orienteer of the Year competition is conducted for each class using the results from State League Events. In 2016 there will be 12 State League Events, your best 7 results count for the Orienteer of the Year. 

Pre-entry is preferred for NSW State League events, but there is always at least a beginner’s course available for entry on the day. Entries normally close a few weeks before each event.

Details of the NSW State League events for 2016 will be available via the links in the table below. The State League series points score page is here.

For more information on entry procedures, classes, course difficulty and course format, click here.

 

# Date Map Club Event Format / Entries / Results Town / Locality Organiser
1 19 Mar Wattle Ridge BN Middle Distance
Results - Splits - WinSplits
Hill Top Alitia Dougall
  0411 036 985
2 2 Apr Snow Hills BF NSW Middle Championships (Badge Event)
ResultsRoutegadget - WinSplits
Mayfield

Andrew Lumsden
9412 3545

3 3 Apr Snow Hills BF NSW Long Championships (Badge Event)
Results - Routegadget - WinSplits
Mayfield

Andrew Lumsden
9412 3545

4 21 May Mt Piper WH Middle Distance
Results - Splits
Portland

James Macquillan
0402 032 419

5 22 May Gardens of Stone GO Long Distance
Results - Splits - Routegadget
Ben Bullen Graeme Dawson
0425 297 785
6 11 Jun Boambee Dunes BB QB3 - Middle Distance
Results - Splits - Routegadget - WinSplits
Coffs Harbour Helen O'Callaghan
0478 226 601
7 12 Jun Oppy's Gully BB QB3 - Long Distance
Results - Splits - Routegadget - WinSplits
Grafton Helen O'Callaghan
0478 226 601
8 13 Jun CHEC BF QB3 - Sprint Distance
Results - Splits - Routegadget - WinSplits
Coffs Harbour  Helen O'Callaghan
0478 226 601
9a 27 Aug Garrison Point UR Sprint Distance #1, NSW Schools Sprint Championships
Results - Splits - Routegadget
Georges Hall Ron Pallas
0424 720 165
9b 27 Aug UWS Bankstown UR Sprint Distance #2, NSW Schools Sprint Championships + NSW Sprint Championships (Badge Event)
Results - Combined Results - Splits - Routegadget
Milperra Ron Pallas
0424 720 165 
10 28 Aug Boggabilla UR Middle Distance, NSW Schools Championships
Results - Splits - Routegadget
Lansdowne Ron Pallas
0424 720 165
11 10 Sep Boxvale Tramway SH Middle Distance
Results - Routegadget - WinSplits
Mittagong

Neville Fathers
0421 422 456

12 11 Sep Miners Despair IK Results - Routegadget - WinSplits Belanglo SF Vicki Wilmott
0417 289 247

 

Past seasons of the NSW State League

       2015

2014

2013

2012