banner

MENU

JWOC Representatives

Junior world championships have been held annually since 1990. Australia hosted the 2007 event at Dubbo.

The best performances by ONSW members at "JWOC" are:

Long - 4th Julian Dent 2005

Middle - 8th Julian Dent 2005

Sprint - 6th Matt Parton 2006

ONSW athletes have represented Australia at junior world championships as follows: 

Name Club Year(s)   Name Club Year(s)
Josh Blatchford Newcastle 2013   Nicola Blatchford Newcastle 2013-15  
Grant Bluett Bennelong Northside  1991-92   Tracy Bluett  Bennelong Northside 1991-95 
Ant Burnett Big Foot / KNOX 1990   Felicity Brown Central Coast  2004 
Duncan Currie Garingal 2019   Julie Calder Garingal 1993-94
Michael Davis SHOO 1995   Michele Dawson Garingal 2012-14
Aidan Dawson Garingal 2015   Phoebe Dent Central Coast 2002
Julian Dent Central Coast 2002-05   Erika Enderby Newcastle 2022
Alastair George Big Foot 2018-19   Mary Fien  Big Foot  1990, 1992
Kasimir Gregory Northern Tablelands 2012   Alison Jones Waggaroos 1993, 1995-96
Andrew Hill WHO 1999   Georgina Macken  Waggaroos 1992 
Alex Massey Newcastle 2012   Orla Murray Uringa 1999
Dave Meyer SHOO 2004-05   Nea Shingler  Big Foot  2021*-22 
Ian Meyer SHOO 2000-01        
Matt Parton Goldseekers / NTOC 2006        
Peter Preston Newcastle 2000, 2002-03        
Rob Preston Newcastle 1997        
Matt Sherlock Big Foot 1992        
Ewan Shingler Big Foot 2021*-22        
Toby Wilson Garingal 2017        
Sam Woolford Bush n Beach 2022        

 

* 2021 team was selected but did not compete due to covid situation 

Mountain Bike Orienteering

Junior world championships have been held annually since 2008.

The best performances by ONSW members at "MTBO JWOC" are:

Long - Lucy Mackie 7th 2017

Middle - Lucy Mackie 2nd 2017

Sprint - Lucy Mackie 16th 2017

ONSW athletes have represented Australia at junior world championships as follows: 

Name Club Year(s)   Name Club Year(s)
Fergus Mackie Big Foot 2016-17   Lucy Mackie Big Foot 2016-17